THE HANGOUT PROSHOP
Cart 0

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

For the attention of individuals whose personal information may be collected by this organisation.

General

This Privacy Policy applies to all of the products, services and websites offered by V Rocks Pty Ltd trading as "The Hangout".

The Hangout respects your privacy and we are committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles ("NPP") and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the "Act").

This privacy policy explains how we manage the personal information we collect about you. Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using this website (the "Site"), you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted on the Site and changes will only apply to activities and information on a going forward, not retroactive, basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the Site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used. Your continued use of this Site indicates your acceptance of the privacy policy in place at this time.

Note: the privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy are for the Site only. If you link to any other websites, please review the privacy policies posted at those websites.

Purpose of the Policy

The Hangout takes its obligations under the Act and the NPP seriously. We will take all reasonable steps to comply with the Act and the NPP to safeguard and protect the privacy of the information that we hold. This policy sets out how we intend to do so.

Collection, use and disclosure of your personal information

The Hangout collects uses and discloses personal information in accordance with the Collection Statement.

Access to your personal information

The Hangout will provide access to the personal information that we hold about you in accordance with our Access Policy.

Complaints

Complaints will be handled under our Privacy Complaints Policy.

Security of your personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold. This includes taking appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy. We also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information where it is no longer required and to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, disclosure, loss, misuse and alteration.

Cookie/Tracking Technology

The Site may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered on the Site. Cookie and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the Site, and understanding how visitors use the Site. Cookies can also help customise the Site for visitors. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies and other tracking technology, however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information. Aggregate cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

Through the use of cookies, we are able to:

  • recognise your browser each time it visits the Site
  • track which pages you visit whilst at the Site

Commitment to Data Security

Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorised employees, agents and contractors have access to this information. All emails, SMS and newsletters from this Site allow you to opt out of further mailings.

What information we collect

The information we collect may include your:

  • name
  • address
  • telephone or mobile number
  • email address
  • date of birth
  • transaction information (including credit card details)

When you visit the Site, we may record, for statistical purposes or in order to improve the Site or services provided by The Hangout, the following information:

  • the date and time of your visit
  • web pages you have accessed
  • documents you have downloaded
  • your IP address
  • the type of operating system and internet browser you use

Where it is lawful or practicable to do so, we will provide you with the option of remaining anonymous when dealing with us.

Why we collect information

We collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to order, supply and/or deliver (and install) goods to you
  • to process payment
  • to register and handle product warranties
  • to communicate with you to better understand the needs of our customers through competitions, market research, customer loyalty programs or to comply with our legal obligations
  • to complete a transaction with you or on your behalf
  • to provide offers that may be of interest to you

Who we may share your information with

  • We do not share your personal information with any third parties exclusive of payment gateways or through any legal obligations.

The Site may contain links to websites which are owned or operated by third parties. You should make your own enquiries as to the privacy policies of these third parties. We confirm we are not responsible for information on, or the privacy practices of, such websites.

Personal Information about other People

You must not provide personal information to The Hangout  about another person, unless that person has authorised The Hangout, through you, to collect, use and disclose personal information about that person for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and Collection Statement.

What happens if you choose not to provide the information

You are not obligated to give us your personal information. However, if you choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to either provide you with information about the products and services offered by The Hangout or to fulfil one or more other purposes of collection of your personal information.

Sources of information

Where possible The Hangout will collect personal information directly from you.

If your personal information is collected from a third party, The Hangout will take reasonable steps to inform you of the collection and provide you with our Privacy Policy and the Collection Statement.

Personal information from children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under 18 years of age. If you are a parent or guardian, please do not allow your children to submit personal information without your permission.

Access Policy

Purpose

The purpose of this policy is to set out how The Hangout will provide access to your personal information. This policy is part of our Privacy Policy and our desire to provide for, maintain and give effect to your right to privacy.

Overriding Principles

At all times the conduct under this policy will be governed by the following principles:

  • all requests for access will be treated seriously
  • all requests will be dealt with in accordance with the Access Policy
  • all requests will be dealt with in a confidential manner
  • your request to access your personal information will not effect your existing obligations or effect the commercial arrangements between you and The Hangout

Form of Access

The Hangout will provide access by allowing you to inspect, take notes of or receive copies of print outs of the personal information that The Hangout holds about you.

You can make your request in writing to the Company Privacy Officer, 12 White Street Bayswater WA 6053

To obtain access you will have to provide proof of your identity to the reasonable satisfaction of said officer. This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individual and that the privacy of others is not undermined.

When Access will be denied

Access will be denied if:

  • the request does not relate to the personal information of the person making the request
  • access would pose a serious and imminent threat to life or health of a person
  • access would create an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals
  • the request is frivolous and vexatious
  • the request relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings
  • access would reveal the intentions of The Hangout in relation to negotiations with the individual in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations
  • access would be unlawful
  • denying access is authorised or required by law
  • access would prejudice law enforcement activities
  • access discloses a 'commercially sensitive' decision making process or information
  • any other reason that is provided for in the NPP or set-out under the Act

If The Hangout refuses to provide you with access to personal information about you, The Hangout will provide you with reasons for the refusal, in accordance with the requirements of the Act.

Where possible The Hangout will favour providing access. It may do so by providing access to the appropriate parts of the record or by using an appropriate 'intermediary'.

Where there is a dispute about the right or forms of access, the dispute will be dealt with in accordance with our Grievance Policy.

Time

Subject to the terms of the Access Policy, we will take all reasonable steps to provide access to the personal information we hold about you within 30 days of receiving your request. In cases where the request is not complicated or does not require access to a large volume of information, we will endeavour to provide you with the information within 14 days of receiving your request.

Costs and charges

You must pay The Hangout for the reasonable costs incurred by The hangout in providing you with access (for example, photocopying, delivery costs where information is stored off site, access to electronic databases). For the avoidance of doubt, The Hangout will not charge an individual for making a request for access.

PRIVACY COMPLAINTS: HOW WE HANDLE PRIVACY COMPLAINTS (FOR INDIVIDUAL CUSTOMERS)

Introduction

The Hangout is committed to protecting and safeguarding the privacy of the personal information that we hold. This is part of our:

  • legal obligations under the Act
  • ethical and business obligations and practices
  • service to you

The Hangout places high priority on effectively dealing with any complaints about our privacy practice that you may have.

Overriding principles

At all times the conduct under this policy will be governed by the following principles:

  • all complaints will be treated seriously
  • all complaints will be dealt with as soon as reasonably practicable
  • all complaints will be dealt with in a confidential manner
  • the privacy complaint will not effect your existing obligations or the commercial arrangements that exist between you and The Hangout

Who may complain under this policy?

If you have provided us with personal information you have a right to make a complaint, have it investigated and dealt with under this policy.

What is a privacy complaint?

A privacy complaint relates to any concern or dispute that you have with our privacy practices as it relates to your personal information. This could include matters such as:

  • how personal information is collected
  • how personal information is stored
  • how this information is used or disclosed
  • how access is provided

What do I do if I have a complaint about privacy practices?

The Hangout  resolves grievances at the local level if possible. If you have a complaint about privacy please contact the Company Privacy Officer on telephone (08) 9371 9939.

All complaints will be logged on a database/complaints register.

You may make a written complaint to the Company Privacy Officer, 12 White Street, Bayswater, WA, 6053

Usually your contact with the organisation will be the proper person to discuss or resolve your complaint, however, if your privacy complaint is not resolved, the matter will then be referred to the General Manager.

Grievance Procedure

The goal of this policy is to achieve an effective resolution of your complaint within a reasonable set time frame of 28 days.

  1. Request further information: We may request further information from you. You should be prepared to give as many details as possible including details of any relevant dates and documentation. This will enable us to investigate the complaint and determine an appropriate and useful solution. All details provided will be kept confidential.
  2. Discuss options: We will discuss options for resolution and if you have suggestions about how the matter might be resolved you should discuss these with us. We could also suggest other solutions or give examples of how the personal information can be revised or stored in a different way.
  3. Investigation: The complaint may be investigated. The Hangout will try to do so as soon as reasonably practicable. It may be necessary to contact others in order to proceed with the investigation. This may be necessary in order to progress your complaint.
  4. Escalate internally: If your complaint can't be resolved it will be referred to the General Manager. This will be discussed with you before the referral.
  5. Discussion with any other parties: If your complaint deals with the conduct of our team members we will raise the matter with the team member concerned and seek their comment and input in the resolution of the complaint and investigation stage.
  6. The complaint is resolved: If your complaint is found to be substantiated, you will be informed of the reason for the decision. The Hangout will then take appropriate steps to resolve the complaint and prevent the problem from recurring.
  7. If the complaint is not substantiated, or cannot be resolved to your satisfaction, but this policy has been followed, the decision of the General Manager, will be final. The General Manager, People, will discuss with you the reasons for the decision.
  8. If there is still disagreement, your complaint will be dealt with by a mutually agreed independent intermediary.
  9. If after all the above steps have been followed your complaint is unresolved, you are free to take your complaint formally to the Federal Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

Records

The Hangout will keep a record of your complaint and the outcome.

Anonymous complaints

The Hangout is unable to deal with anonymous complaints as we are unable to investigate the complaint properly and follow-up such complaints.

However, in the event that an anonymous complaint is received, The Hangout will note the issues raised and try and resolve them appropriately.

Information

For any further information about this policy please contact the Company Privacy Officer:

Telephone:

(08) 9371 9939

Mail:

Company Privacy Officer, 12 White street, Bayswater, WA, 6053

Fax:

(08) 9471 9939

Email:

gareth@thehangout.com.au