Giddy Hand Balm
A GREAT SKIN CARE ROUTINE FOR STRONG TOUGH SKIN!
GIDDY All Natural Hard Lotion, Balm & Salve is designed to heal and protect your skin without any added softeners - keeping your skin, TOUGH! While originally formulated by rock climbers for rock climbers, this multi-purpose product can be used to treat flappers, blown tips, scrapes, cuts, abrasions, soothe burns, rashes, raw skin, cracked skin, cracked cuticles, road rash, abrasions, dry skin, poison ivy and any skin issue that needs moisturized and nourished.
The all natural active ingredients are designed for fast relief to moisturize and promote healing without softening calluses that the body produces for protection. Why no skin softeners? Because a healthy callus is your body’s own natural protection and it hurts when they get soft and peel.
DESIGNED TO HEAL ANY SKIN IRRITATION WITHOUT SOFTENING THE SKIN!
GIDDY is for EVERYONE not just extreme athletes!
Sunflower Seed Oil* – this oleic rich oil is high in Vitamin A, D, and E and is well known throughout the cosmetic industry for it’s deep skin penetrating, anti-aging, anti-inflammatory, and anti-microbial properties. It’s emollient nature helps lock moisture into the skin and provides fast and easy absorption. This healthy oil is safe for your skin, hair, and even consumption.
Carnauba Wax* – wax from the Brazilian Carnauba Palm Tree aka the “tree of life,” carnauba wax (the hardest natural wax) is what makes M&Ms “Melt in your mouth and not in your hands!” This wax is widely used in the cosmetic industry in place of beeswax (especially where plant based products are more preferable than animal derived products). Carnuaba wax is widely praised for it’s skin protective and oil-binding properties.
Cocoa Butter* – this solid butter, used for centuries in skin care throughout Africa, is what gives our Giddy products their slight chocolate odor. Originally called Theobroma, which loosely translates to “food of the gods”, cocoa butter is high in Vitamin E and is extremely antioxidant rich. Due to its fast absorption, moisturizing properties, and unique ability to reduce scars and stretch marks (yes, it’s pregnant mother safe), cocoa butter is rapidly growing in popularity throughout the developed world.
Sesame Oil* – sesame oil, also known as the Queen of Oils, has been used for thousands of years as a skin reparative moisturizer. Known throughout India for it’s skin healing properties, Sesame Oil has been mentioned in ancient texts such as the Vedas for being an excellent oil for humans and is widely used in Ayurvedic remedies. Aside from ancient folklore, a wide, abundant, and growing body of modern research has supported the use of sesame oil for it’s medicinal properties in both topical usage and internal consumption. It’s relative balance of oleic and linoleic acids make this oil extremely versatile as it is used in a wide variety of culinary and cosmetic commercial applications internationally.
Beeswax – Beeswax, which is produced by female worker bees at a 10:1 honey to beeswax ratio (meaning it takes 10 pounds of honey to product 1 pound of beeswax), is primarily used in skin care products to bind, or emulsify, the oil components of cosmetic recipes. However, due to wax esthers found in beeswax that are similar to those found in human skin cells, beeswax has a wide variety of skin benefitting properties all on it’s own outside of the oils it binds together. First and foremost, similar to how beeswax is used as a protective agent for cloth, lining, and leathers, beeswax provides protective properties for your skin as well. Also, high in Vitamin A, beeswax helps penetrate skin and retain moisture without the risk of clogging pores.
Wheat Germ Oil – often internally consumed as a dietary supplement due to it’s wealthy abundance of naturally occurring Vitamin E & B, Wheat Germ Oil has a wide variety of skin-regenerative and healing properties. We primarily use wheat germ oil in our athletic performance and restorative skin care products for the purpose of clogging skin pores to ensure surface layers of skin heal without allowing for deeper absorption. The purpose of this is to protect callouses instead of dissipating them, while still healing cracks and cuts on the skin’s upper layers.
Cedarwood Essential Oil* – cedarwood has been used for it’s balsamic and woodsy fragrance by ancient civilizations such as the Egyptians, Greeks, and Romans. From a functional perspective, cedarwood is a natural insect repellant and is used in bugsprays for outdoor use.
Peppermint Essential Oil* – peppermint essential oil, widely used in everything from ice cream, to lip balms, to perfume, is packed full of Omega-3 fatty acids, iron, magnesium, calcium, Vitamins A and C, minerals, potassium, manganese and copper. It’s numbing properties provided by it’s menthol component help to sooth slight skin ailments like chipped and cracked skin.
Calendula Oil* - the calendula herb has been noted for its healing and restorative powers by numerous ancient civilizations including the Chinese, Egyptian, and Hindu societies. The brilliant colors of the calendula flower can be found in religious progressions to adorn statues from the Virgin Mary in Catholicism to Hindu gods in their temples. The German version of the FDA (Commission E) has approved calendula for external treatment of minor wounds and a growing number of clinical trials in the scientific and medical community support and endorse calendula for it’s healing abilities.
Rosemary Oil Extract* – rosemary oil extract is quickly becoming one of the most popular natural preservatives in the natural skin care industry. Not only does rosemary oil extract do a spectacular job to maintain the integrity of skin care formulations, rosemary also has medicinal and antioxidant properties all on it’s own that have been well documented in the medical profession.
Vitamin E Oil – well known and documented to reduce rancidity in oil based cosmetic recipes, our Vitamin E oil is sourced from non-GMO soybeans which gives it a rich variety of alpha, delta, beta and gamma tocopherals which are the antioxidants that help to preserve our skin care products.